Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhones and Android phones connect to Microsoft Exchange 2010 active-sync on 4G but not on the internal Wi-Fi.

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
As mentioned in the title, our iPhones and Android phones connect to Microsoft Exchange 2010 active-sync on 4G but not on the internal Wi-Fi.
0
Comment
Question by:tbudo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39992026
Turn the Wifi On on the phones

Settings> Wifi

If you have security active on your wifi, add the Wifi connection on each phone along with the pass phrase.

If you still don't get it, your mail server is probably blocked due to security reasons or you need a certificate added to your mail server for the sync to work.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992033
It is possible to use internal wifi, but you will need to create a DNS record on your internal DNS server that points to the server's external address. The problem here is that the phone is looking for something like mail.company.com to get the e-mail, etc., but your internal DNS server doesn't have an IP associated with that. As such, the phones will be unable to connect to the server because they can't find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbudo
ID: 39992133
some additional information:

We just migrated to Exchange 2010 and are in a coexistent state with 2003.
i have moved the mailboxes to Exch2010.

There is a DNS record for the old server, Exch2003.

does this record need to be deleted and a record created for the new Exch2010 server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39992142
You shouldn't need to delete the old record, assuming it points to a different name. However, the DNS record you need should point to the external name/IP of the new server. Usually, this will be something like 'mail.company.com' and is the server name you put into the phones.

This DNS record needs to exist, and needs to point to the server's IP, in order for the phones to receive e-mail while connected to the internal wireless network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbudo
ID: 39992193
CorinTack,

can this be a Host (A) record or does it need to be an MX record?
0