Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

subform sourceobject

Posted on 2014-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi,

I am attempting to open a form then change the sourceobject of the subform.  Here is my code:

Private Sub btnEditRpt_Click()
Dim formname As String
Dim formfilter As String
    formname = [Forms]![frmReport]![frmReportReportList_Sub].[Form]![TemplateName]
    formfilter = "[autoReportsAll] = " & [autoReportsAll]
    DoCmd.OpenForm formname, , , [formfilter]
'
    Forms![xtemplate1]![MainReportForm].SourceObject = [ReportName]
End Sub

The form opens and filters fine, however, in the line that changes the SourceObject I would like to substitute "xtemplate1" (which is an actual form name) with a form name residing in a form field called "TemplateName". (as I did to open the form) .

Notes:  
I have two fields in the form/subform where this code executes from a button:  TemplateName and ReportName.

MainReportForm is the name of the subform object.

Help is appreciated.
Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cwbarrett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39992036
if the name of the form you want to use is as source object is ReportName

Forms![xtemplate1]![MainReportForm].SourceObject = "ReportName"


maybe this is wht you are looking for

Forms(formName)("MainReportForm").SourceObject = "ReportName"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39992205
Try this

me![MainReportForm].SourceObject = [TemplateName]
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992475
That would be:

   Forms(formName)("MainReportForm").SourceObject = [ReportName]

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39992535
:-0
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbarrett
ID: 39992659
Tried a few different things.  Still can't do it.  Here is the modified code.  The form opens but getting an error "cannot find the referenced form 'formTemplateName'" and debugging shows the last line as the culprit.  What am I doing wrong?

Private Sub btnEditRpt_Click()
Dim formTemplateName As String
Dim formfilter As String
Dim subformSourceObject As String

    formTemplateName = [Forms]![frmReport]![frmReportReportList_Sub].[Form]![TemplateName]
    formfilter = "[autoReportsAll] = " & [autoReportsAll]
    subformSourceObject = [Forms]![frmReport]![frmReportReportList_Sub].[Form]![ReportName]
   
    DoCmd.OpenForm formTemplateName, , , [formfilter]

    Forms![formTemplateName]![MainReportForm].SourceObject = [subformSourceObject]
   
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwbarrett
ID: 39992679
Why does formTemplateName work to open the form (DoCmd.OpenForm formTemplateName, , , [formfilter])  but doesn't work when referencing it to set the SourceObject?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992891
Try this:

Forms([formTemplateName])![MainReportForm].SourceObject = [subformSourceObject]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwbarrett
ID: 39992950
Thank you.  You both were a great help.
0