Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL 2008 on 4 applications

Posted on 2014-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
H all


       I have 4 application would like to install on the same window 2008 server, and 4 of the applications need to have SQL databases, just wonder if I install a MS SQL 2008 (not a express version),  can it share to all 4 applications ? If create 4 databases for each application ? The 4 applications is  what's up gold, solarwinds, enterprise security reporter from dell and ChangeAuditor from dell,

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1336 total points
ID: 39992091
Absolutely it can share 4 applications using a database for each application
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 664 total points
ID: 39992093
afaik there is no limitations on how many applications can connect to a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40015587
What about if I am using ms SQL 2008 R2 express, can I still use for 4 different applications ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 40015604
Yes no limit in express versions either, you are only limited by the resources of the server that the sql server is hosted on i.e. memory, cpu.
Impossible to know without load testing what those limits will be without load testing your applications and will depend on how many connections per application are expected during use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40015709
Is the max database size for ms SQL 2008 R2 express is 10G ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 1336 total points
ID: 40015970
Yes up to 10GB, be aware the cpu limit for express is 1 cpu and the memory limit is 1gb

see : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993(v=SQL.105).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40024865
Just found out that the application I install do not support express version, I do need ms SQL 2008, just wonder there is no trial version for this right ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 40024870
0