Solved

How to restore exchange 2010 document level to different location

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hi all


   How do I restore exchange 2010 document level to a pst (or to archive file) rather than the original user mailbox ? Is it possible to achieve that ?


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can you provide more info, if you want to restore from backup, then you need to create a recover DB then export to pst or merge data in to mailbox. For all this you need to use powershell or EMS.

Or if you are just looking to export data from mailbox, you can use outlook or EMS both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
In my case I would like to restore deleted mails back to the inbox, I also interested to know if exchange database failure, how do I recover it from database backup ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
Hi All

i found below link to show how to recover the deleted mail item, if my backup is using arcserve, i have backed up document level and database from exchange, if i want to do the recovery database like below link, i can kindly restore the database from arcserve to D:\ and follow the procedure in the link ?

http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=168
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Ya this is correct, you need to use recovery database. It was like same way we used in 2003 or 2007 there we called RSG...
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
Comment Utility
I can kindly restore by arcserve ? Database backed up by arcserve, restore it to D:\ for example, and what are the different if I restore by using document level and recovery database ? I think restore by database is take much longer time as the database size is not small, and restore by document level can choose specific mailbox and mail item to restore, am I correct ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
So document level or brick level we say it. If brick level option is available use it. It is easy and doesn't require complete DB to be restored.

If brick level option not available then restoring db is last option.
0