Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customizing the sender name with an email client

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Let's say joe@gmail.com regularly sends emails to ann@yahoo.com. Ann, as the email recipient, can configure her email client (Outlook, iOS email client, Yahoo web client...) to show the sender as "Joe" rather than "joe@gmail.com." Let's say Joe configures his emails to appear as "Joe the Amazing" as the sender. If Ann receives an email from Joe, will "Joe" appear as the sender (her setting) or will "Joe the Amazing" appear as the sender (his setting)?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39993382
In Outlook, in Account Settings, the name the recipient sees is "Your Name" in the Your Name field and the email address directly below is the email address the recipient sees.

If the actual email address (Logon Information) is different, the recipient only sees the name above. You may need to authenticate the actual email address under advanced settings.

I do this all the time.

Other email clients are similar.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 980 total points
ID: 39993963
Hello,

The answer to this is that it depends on the mail client you are using. In Outlook, it will always show the display name the sender has set. In iOS, it will show the display name the sender has set when you view the list of messages but, when you open the the message, the From field will show the display name you have set if you have a contact setup for this sender. Other mail clients may have different behaviors.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40035036
Thank you.
0