[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Formula constraint

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
We have an Excel Formula that we want function to expand the rows and columns to has much as possible but we are not sure how to do that. How do we set it as long as possible?

The formula/function is:
=IF(F5=AR5," ",IF(F5=AS5,AT5,IF(F5=AW5,AX5,IF(F5=BA5,BB5,IF(F5=BE5,BF5,IF(F5=BI5,BJ5,IF(F5=BM5,BN5,IF(F5=BQ5,BR5))))))))

Any assistance offered would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39992174
we want function to expand the rows and columns to has much as possible but we are not sure how to do that. How do we set it as long as possible

not getting, pls explain it, as the given formula is for different purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39992229
It is hard to explain but I can try. In the formula it is taking a revision date from one cell and putting it in another and if it is not in the A cell then it goes to the B and further to check but we are getting an error message when we try to add more options to the formula. I can post the error message and document if it will help.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992362
Perhaps try using INDEX/MATCH, you can expand this as far as required

=IF(F5=AR5,"",INDEX(AT5:BR5,MATCH(F5,AS5:BQ5,0)))

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39992407
Thank you for the INDEX/MATCH option. I am going to try that with the formula to get beyond the NEST issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39992427
The INDEX/MATCH option. I apologize for the duplicate/confusion on the formula. I did not post the NEST error message and it would have saved time. My fault.
0