Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped drives via GPP or LogonScript

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi All

We currently map our drives via a vb script on users account proprties, we have about 30 mapped drives in the script that are scoped on AD groups.

We are having an AD spring clean and creating a new OU structure and re designing the GPO's so i have the opportunity to change things.

I was considering using GPP's to map the drives but i have noticed a lot of people state it causes slow logins compared to mapping by script.

Interested to hear peoples views.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39992189
Hi,

In case of  use the users property to map drive, if the server is not available it will take additional time to login as it will wait till timeout for map drive.

In case of script, you specify that if server/drive is not exist do not map, that will he you in case of server/disk outage.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 668 total points
ID: 39992231
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 39992647
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39993894
Using GPO for drive mapping is always preferred method as it simplifies troubleshooting and drive mapping on clients as compared to any scripts.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39999540
Thanks All
0