[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Selecting the first record in a subquery in Oracle

Posted on 2014-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Experts,

I want to read a table that has multiple records with the same ID number to get a value.  Is there a way in Oracle to select the first record only that meets the criteria?

I would like to use a subquery and I don't want to get the error multiple rows returned.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992273
I think you are talking to select distinct records from a table which has duplicate values

select * FROM your_table
WHERE rowid not in
(SELECT MIN(rowid)
FROM your_table
GROUP BY column1, column2, column3)

where column1,column2,column3 are the duplicate columns, this will list you non-duplicate rows
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992283
Another method

select * from
(
  select * from table where some_condition=true
) where rownum < 2;

>>I would like to use a subquery and I don't want to get the error multiple rows returned.

I am assuming you are trying to use this as inline view.
ex.
select a, b, (select statement) X from table etc
0