Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Native Encryption for ThinkPad X230 Tablet (3435-2TU) with Windows 7 Pro?

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Don't know if any one could help, but i'm wondering if with the newer thinkpad laptop units if there is native encryption that could be downloaded from the Lenovo site for say a ThinkPad X230 Tablet (3435-2TU) model with windows 7 Pro.

For our Windows 7 Enterprise units out there, i use bitlocker that comes with the o/s and it's great.

I'm curious what type of encryption method I could use for above unit that comes with Windows 7 Pro which includes no native encryption on the laptop.

This is for audit purposes, so need an answer.  Thanks very much.

P.S. I went on the Lenovo site to search such utilities for this lenovo model, but found nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39992238
Bitlocker is not available on W7 Pro (only on Enterprise and Ultimate, I believe). You could try the free, open-source TrueCrypt:
http://www.truecrypt.org/

I haven't used it myself, but I've been on numerous threads here at EE where Experts have spoken very highly of it. It works on W7 Pro, both 32-bit and 64-bit. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 39992335
I've passed the TrueCrypt on to our internal IT audit team, but they have reservations of it being open sourced.  I've also been looking at a paid licensing feature:

http://www.absolute.com/en/products/absolute-secure-drive
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39992373
I hope your IT folks realize that Microsoft has open-sourced some of its code. Here are a few articles worth reading:

http://www.zdnet.com/microsoft-still-open-sources-more-technologies-than-many-think-7000023595/

http://www.zdnet.com/microsoft-open-sources-more-of-its-net-technologies-7000028031/

http://blogs.windows.com/windows/b/buildingapps/archive/2014/04/02/bringing-winjs-cross-platform-and-open-source.aspx

Btw, I just noticed the following at the TrueCrypt site:
Note: The following operating systems (among others) are not supported: ...the Embedded/Tablet versions of Windows.
So it depends on what Lenovo put in that tablet. The Lenovo website says "Win7 Pro 64" for that model, and I'm guessing that means a full W7 Pro, but I suppose it could be a tablet version of W7 Pro (although I don't even know if there is such a thing as a W7 Pro 64-bit tablet edition). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39993361
There arr dozens of paid and some free encryptors, hard not to find one.
Also, chances are, you already have a self encrypting drive, what model is the hard drive?
If not, you could buy one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 40004657
Good enough
0