Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Snapshot or No Snapshot

Posted on 2014-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I have a customer with a strange vmdk file. He deleted all snapshots but it still looks like there is one when you look at the datastore however there is no parent vmdk file. Even though this looks like a snapshot file could it in fact be just a standard vmdk file? See screen shot.

Thank you...
2014-04-10-10-24-57.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39992282
You can try to consolidate the files (see screenshot)
You can also see what disk file the vm is using currently (see other screenshot)

-Steve
consolidate-vSphere-Client.png
Disk-File---Virtual-Machine-Prop.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39992303
It is definitely a snapshot file. Can you consolidate again to make sure snapshots are committed?
That is if the data is needed. And make sure you have enough space before you consolidate.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39992375
Thank you for your replies.
It is using the 00005 file. I will try the consolidation option after the backup this evening. But if this is a Snapshot file where is the parent vmdk? The screen shot is the whole datastore for this VM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 39992602
@Rick

see my EE Article to confirm the disk is on a Snapshot..

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

and then, I would not bother with consolidate, it's a poor effort and fixing an issue.

1. Create a new Snapshot
2. Wait 60 seconds
3. DELETE ALL the Snapshots in Snapshot Manager.

Wait, Be Patient, and re-check is the VM disk still running on a snapshot if so...

we can use the CLONE operation to get rid of the snapshot.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39992656
The clone operation was going to be my last resort but looks like that is going to be what I need to do. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992680
You can either use the CLONE option from the menu (right CLICK VM - CLONE), or use the command line, and use vmkstools, to create a new parent vmdk.

We've used this successfully on a VM with 72 snapshots....(and VMware, says, the VM fails at 29 snapshots!)

vmkfstools -i <most recent snapshot file name> /vmfs/volumes/<temp folder name>/<newfilename.vmdk>
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39992684
I will most likely just clone it through vCenter.
Do you have any idea what happened to the parent or main vmdk file?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39992692
It must be around somewhere, otherwise the VM would fail to power on.

You'll find out, if the clone fails, if no parent exists!

A VM cannot exist in a snapshot alone, as it's chained to the parent.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39994150
It seem to Clone just fine. Thank you
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39994160
No problems, CLONE always gets you out of a Snapshot issue, if stuck!

It's also the VMware Support solution for multiple snapshots, rather than Deleting them all!
0