Solved

visual studio 2010 installation query

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi,

On my windows8, 64bit machine, I have already installed visual studio ultimate 2012 version 11.0.61030.00 update 4 and by default Microsoft.NET framework version 4.5 is installed.

Now I want to install
1) Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1
2) Visual studio 2010 ultimate

What Should I do like does it require Uninstall of Visual Studio 2012?

Or can I go directly installing 1 and 2?

Thank you
Dinesh
0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39992252
You can go ahead and install 1 & 2, you can have side by side installations of visual studio without problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39992265
Paul, still to conifrm once again:

1) so you are saying that Installing Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 will not create problem even if framework 3 and 4 and 4.5 are already installed on the computer as a part of VS2012?

2) and also let me help to know that doing windows 8 update automatically installs framework 3.5 service pack1 on the machine?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39992424
No it will not create a problem, .Net 3.5 uses the same CLR (common language runtime) as .Net 3.0 (and .Net 2.0 incidentally) so is fully compatible with the .Net 3.0 framework already installed.

.Net 4.0 and 4.5 are independent of previous installations of the .Net framework so installing .Net 3.5 will not interfere with these.

I'm not sure that windows 8 update will automatically install .net framework 3.5, I think it may be an optional update so you will need to go in and select it for install. Although if you install Visual Studio 2010 first which includes .net 3.5 framework I believe it will then update .net 3.5 framework with any updates automatically.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39992499
I will update this by tomorrow as I need to do this in office.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39992519
You will need to run VS2010 SP1.. net framework 3.5.1 is part of windows 8, it is an installable item in windows features
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39994985
Thanks Paul and David both of you for your time.

Installing VS2010 SP1 went well for finishing the installation and also after vs2010 installation finished the set up itself told to install vs2010 sp1.
0