Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a Virtual Switch

Posted on 2014-04-10
14
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
I am trying to create a virtual switch because I am trying to create a lab network.

What I am running so far:
vSphere Client 5.1.0
Windows Server 2012 R2 running as a DNS, DHCP and AD server

So, I'm trying to accomplish a little network (of 3 virtual machines) to connect and talk to each other but can also talk to the outside world.  The machines are connected to a router which itself is connected to a modem to the outside world

As you can see from the attached image the machines in question that I want to create its only little network for is all the ones that have the name "Training" in the title.

Any assistance will help.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jjmekkattil
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjmekkattil
ID: 39992266
I also want to have the machines names "Training_2012R2" and "Training_2012R2_Core" to be getting its IP address from the DNS server "Training_2012R2_DNS"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39992317
You can create another portgroup called Training and put these three machines in that.
They will pick up the IP from DNS once they are all in that network.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39992610
You will need to have two network interfaces per VM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jjmekkattil
ID: 39994421
so what you say I need two network interfaces per VM so a total of 6 interfaces correct?  So does this look right?
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39994431
both virtual machine portgroups are on the same virtual switch, vSwitch0.

There is no requirement to create a new Virtual Machine network, or add second interface, all VMs will currently communicate on VM Network, and they will be able to communicate with the outside world, providing you IP Address Default Gateway is set to your Routers IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjmekkattil
ID: 39994445
@Andrew Hancock  - Well my one training machine is the a DNS/DHCP/AD server so I want the other two machines to grab the IP addresses from that machine.  So with what you are saying above still holds true?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39994516
Do you have more than a single DHCP server on your network?

As all virtual machines are on the same network, IP request for DHCP will go out on the same network and obtain a DHCP IP Address.

But does your router also issue DHCP IP Addresses?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39996763
So you just want your train VM's to get internal DHCP and be able to access the internet correct? What about the other VM's
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjmekkattil
ID: 39999124
@andrew

Do you have more than a single DHCP server on your network?
Technically yes I only have one DHCP server as long as you do not count my router

But does your router also issue DHCP IP Addresses?
Yes it does, hence my workstation is receiving an IP address from the router itself.

@compdigit44
So you just want your train VM's to get internal DHCP and be able to access the internet correct? What about the other VM's
I only need one training VM (which is the DHCP server to be able to reach the outside world).  The other VMs (2012R2_Full and 2012R2_Core) to get its IP addresses from the DHCP server.  Almost as if the DHCP server is acting as a firewall, those two machine do not need to get to the outside.  Any VMs outside of that they need to stay as is meaning they should be able to access the outside.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999148
I would recommend, you disable the DHCP Server on your router, and enable DHCP on your Windows Servers, and use them to distribute DHCP, DNS and Gateway Information for your network (e.g. router IP Address), and Active Directory.

otherwise it will get more complicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjmekkattil
ID: 39999220
@andrew
That's what I'm trying not to do because other people are accessing the internet through that router.  So that may not be an option, I basically want to shield my training network from the outside except for the DHCP server which can access the outside.  The DHCP server will then hand out IP addresses to the other 2 training machines.  Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999336
Okay, it will get a bit more complicated.

You will need ALL your training Lab VMs to have two network interfaces.

first network interface to your existing LAN and router.

a new network interface, which connects to a Private vSwitch, (with no network interfaces connected to the host), this must be added to ALL VMs.

You will then need to configure DHCP so it only Listens for IP Addresses on this Training Lab Network, otherwise you will be issuing IP Addresses to your other network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjmekkattil
ID: 39999553
So since I have 3 Training Lab VMs, that would me I would have a total of 6 nics 2 per VM correct?
0