Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Professional Idle timeout setting

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
In Windows 8.1 Pro, when I step away from my screen for say 5 or 10 minutes (I have not been able to tell what the time out is), upon return it may require me to log back in -- I want to turn that feature off.

 It is a domain joined workstation and the administrator says he has not applied any policies to control that setting and does not care if I modify it, but he could not figure out how to do it. When I log into the workstation in the morning, I do not want to have to log back in again unless I log off, restart or lock it myself. I have searched online and some of the settings (for example – “console lock display off timer” under advanced power management) are not available to me.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:erocon
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39992379
That still sounds like an Group Policy that has been applied to the PC if you are unable to change some of the settings. You could always install Caffeine. This will keep your PC awake.

http://download.cnet.com/Caffeine/3000-2094_4-10914397.html

or have your admin disable this with GPO -
"Computer Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Interactive logon: Machine inactivity limit", setting this to 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:erocon
ID: 39992438
Thank you for the post. I will forward this on to my admin,
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39993224
1. check the screensaver settings
2. under performance there are 2 settings: require a password when resuming from lock screen and the screen blank timeout. I'm guessing you've already tried clicking the shield where it says adjust settings not currently available.
0