Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup JAVA code in Eclipse

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
I obtained a sourcecode that creates a web portal and the source code is in JAVA.
I need to use this source code to setup my development environment.
I imported the source code via File-> Import in Eclipse. When I compile I get error.
It shows the attached problems with the compilation. Could you assist how to resolve it?compilation errorCapture1.JPG
Capture2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39993399
attach the project structure screen shot that imported in eclipse.
i assume that project structure was wrong.

apart from that clean the project in eclipse..


project---clean
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39994325
Since your import line is showing an x, I suspect they include ones that are not in your build path. What do the imports look like when you expand them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 40000510
Thank you all. I used project-->clean. I have attached the current screenshots below that will show the error details. I am getting the error: "The type javax.servlet.httpservletrequest cannot be resolved".
screenshot1screenshot2
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40000701
need to add servlet.jar in these libraries.
0