Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The specified formula cannot be entered because it uses more levels of nesting than are allowed in the current file format.

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
=IF(F5=AR5," ",IF(F5=AS5,AT5,IF(F5=AW5,AX5,IF(F5=BA5,BB5,IF(F5=BE5,BF5,IF(F5=BI5,BJ5,IF(F5=BM5,BN5,IF(F5=BQ5,BR5))))))))

Trying to add to the formula but getting the nesting message.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39992322
Hi,

pls try
=IF(F5=AR5," ",IF(F5=AS5,AT5,"")&IF(F5=AW5,AX5,"")&IF(F5=BA5,BB5,"")&IF(F5=BE5,BF5,"")&IF(F5=BI5,BJ5,"")&IF(F5=BM5,BN5,"")&IF(F5=BQ5,BR5,""))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39992336
I will try right now and post back.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 400 total points
ID: 39992350
Hi,

excel 2010 supports 64 level of nesting.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff700514%28v=office.14%29.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39992377
This appears to be a duplicate

It would help if you give some more information:

What sort of value is in F5 (is it a number)
Can F5 match more than one value in the row?
What's in the intermediate cells like AU5 and AV5?

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39992391
The breaking up of the formula worked. I apologize for the duplicate. I did not put the nesting error and I should have.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blaize parayno
ID: 41779514
hi can someone help me how to convert this formula in MS excel?
=IF(H9>=96,1,IF(H9>=91,1.25,IF(H9>=86,1.5,IF(H9>=81,1.75,IF(H9>=75,2,IF(H9>=69,2.25,IF(H9>=63,2.5,IF(H9>=57,2.75,IF(H9>=50,3,5)))))))))

thanks....
0