Solved

IP Camera Questions

Posted on 2014-04-10
12
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I need to place about 4 IP cameras up at a business for security purposes. I need to be able to view these cameras from an iPad or iPhone or a computer while at home or away from the business. Can anyone suggest a turn key solution I can purchase to do all of this or any other recommendation? The place of business has a regular Internet connection just like a home user....thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
There are tons of cameras than can be viewed both on a Pc and on iPhones and Android  devices.

There are two types of systems: Analogue and IP.

Analogue is less expensive and works well. They use Siamese Coax which is standard coax with a two conductor power line molded onto the coax to power the cameras and IR LED's.

IP is more expensive and can provide additional functionality like PanTiltZoom if you have a PTZ camera. IP cameras use Cat5/Cat6 cable and require a POE switch for power over Ethernet or an AC adaptor plugged into each camera.

Video can be stored on a DVR for Analogue systems and in a NVR for IP systems. Video can also be stored on the web if you sigh up for a web based subscription service. this is normally much more. Over time, you will pay more for web based storage.

You can find these systems at Cosco, Online all over and many large stores.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
Comment Utility
I've looked at a few & correct me if I'm wrong but it looks like most of the IP cam systems feed back to a DVR & that DVR is connected to the Internet to a service located like at www.myq-see.com & the user would access that URL & log in to see their system??? is this correct? I need an IP solution & will run the CAT6 or CAT5e from camera to DVR.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
IP cameras feed back to a network switch for power and then to a NVR for storage or out to the web for storage.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
Comment Utility
so the power for the cams don't come from the DVR? the way this reads...it does...


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA2M41058412
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Some companies provide power from the NVR. Those are generally the lower grade consumer systems. They will work, they just are not real good and their support on them is not too great.

IP - NVR
Analogue - DVR
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
My personal security system has evolved much over the years.    I've come to like,

http://www.amazon.com/Dahua-IPC-HFW4300S-Eco-Savvy-Weatherproof-Security/dp/B00H2VSTG2/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1397157373&sr=8-1&keywords=dahua


It has POE, so it get's it's power from a POE switch,

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003KPHYBA/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


Simply running a CAT5e-6 cable, provides data and power.    

I have a bunch of analog cameras but the digital has much better picture quality.  

My analog cameras run into the computer via,
http://www.amazon.com/Sharx-Security-SCXSC300-32-PCI-express-Recorder/dp/B007X5N3W2/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top


All of my cameras are recorded off the network with,

http://www.blueirissoftware.com/

I've tried other software but haven't found anything (affordable) that matches the features and functionality of Blue Iris.

With Blue Iris,  remote viewing works very well and is completely self contained on my systems (not through some account at some website).     I can stream the camera feeds to my own websites if i like.    Most of the time when i'm away, i view on my iphone or ipad.   Blue Iris has an app for these devices that works very well.   It even has a cool feature to use your idevice as a camera also.   In other words,  i can press a button on my iphone (while out and about) and my Blue Iris system at home starts recording what's in the view of my iphone.

Blue Iris will handle up to 64 cameras (analog/digital/webcam).   I'm currently running 16.


So in summary,

Camera  -  Switch  -  Software    (plus a hard drive)

This is my whole system and it's been great.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
Comment Utility
I am familair with blue iris software...how did you set that up to view the cams while away from teh office?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
You can use an Ipod, iPhone, tablet, laptop of pc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
You need to forward a port on your router.    Then setup the app with the ip address or hostname and port.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/blue-iris/id585350145?mt=8


With the app you have a lot of control.


I actually have multiple locations setup in the app.  It's very easy to monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
Comment Utility
Swann has a IP solution with app, that you can use the QR code to configure the app. It is really simple to setup.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
Have a look at Ubiquiti's products http://www.ubnt.com/airvision
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Have we answered your question?
0