Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Profile Cleanup

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
If a ton of user files are deleted from a Windows 7 user profile on a stand alone pc, is there anything other than a defrag needed to properly reorganize the file so that user can login again and get to the desktop quicker?
 
How about in a Domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39992410
Hi,
 
Running De-fragmentation is good idea after deletion of multiple files. in addition you can do below.

1. remove all large files/folder from desktop and create the shortcut if really needed to be on desktop.

2. running disk cleanup  will also help.

3. go to run type MSCONFIG and remove unwanted program from startup.

4. then go to services tab and select "hide all Microsoft services" and uncheck all services that not needed.

5. remove/clean any startup script by Group policy that not required.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 668 total points
ID: 39992423
Did you remove the user from the user accounts on the local machine? or did you just delete the files?

Here is a walk through that is pretty straight forward... sounds like you are simply trying to delete the profile... it will create a new one when they log back in...

http://www.mockbox.net/windows-7/260-windows-7-reset-user-profile

Edit: I may have misunderstood... are you just cleaning up the files within his profile?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 664 total points
ID: 39992733
0