[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

to zip

Posted on 2014-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
one of the file in the location is very large
I want to zip it to help the space..
later on I want to unzip it in aix

what is the command..?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39992437
AIX does not come with a compression utility other than "compress" by default.

There are AIX RPMs for zip/unzip, gzip/gunzip and more. See below!

If you're willing and allowed to install (one of) the utilities on AIX, and if you don't have done so already, please let me know. I'll assist you then, and once  installed you can use their counterpart on Linux to compress the file and the newly installed AIX tool to decompress it, as well as vice versa.

If you can't install any third party tool on AIX, however, you will have to rely on "compress/uncompress".

On Linux run "compress bigfile". You will get a compressed file "bigfile.Z".
Once this file has been transferred to AIX run "uncompress bigfile.Z" there and you will get back the uncompressed file "bigfile".

FYI, the RPM packages for AIX can be downloaded from here:
http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Gzip
http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Zip
http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Bzip2
...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39993041
If you do have zip installed, then run

zip file.zip bigfile

or if you have gzip installed

gzip bigfile
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993122
cat file | ssh -C user@aix "cat > file"

no need to zip or whatever - just zip communications between hosts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40381287
Cat with redirectional operator helps.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40381291
You said you needed compression "to help the space" not to improve transfer speed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40381460
As you may spot - streaming file directly over the wire will eliminate need for temporary file on both systems....
0