[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create local accounts on multiple servers

Posted on 2014-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi EE

Anyone have a script that will create multiple accounts on multiple servers?

Accounts.txt will have the account names:
Test1
Test2
Test2

servers listed in servers.txt
oh yeah .. they need to be added to the Local administrator group on each server
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39993536
Try this:

function create-account ([string]$accountName, [string]$accountDescription, [string]$hostname ) {
$comp = [adsi]"WinNT://$hostname"
$user = $comp.Create("User", $accountName)
$user.SetPassword("change")
$user.SetInfo()
$user.description = $accountDescription
$user.SetInfo()

$objOU = [ADSI]("WinNT://$hostname/Administrators,group")
$objOU.add("WinNT://$hostname/$accountName")
}

$servers =get-content "C:\temp\servers.txt"
foreach ($server in $servers)
{
$accounts = Get-Content "C:\temp\accounts.txt"
foreach ($account in $accounts)
 {
  create-account $account "" $server
 }
}



Checked using dos command:  
net user
net user Test1
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 39993555
Sure, no problem :)
# Hold this for later on
$Users = Get-Content accounts.txt

# The WinNT interface is complex at best. This lets us get properties from group members when we need to below.
$Properties = "AdsPath", "Name", "AccountDisabled", "Class", "Description"
[Array]$Select = Invoke-Expression "@{n='Server';e={ `$ServerName }}"
$Select += $Properties | ForEach-Object {    
  Invoke-Expression "@{n='$_';e={ `$_.GetType().InvokeMember('$_', 'GetProperty', `$null, `$_, `$null) }}"    
}

# Loop through the list of servers
Get-Content servers.txt | ForEach-Object {
  # If we can ping the server
  if (Test-Connection $_ -Quiet -Count 1) {

    $ServerName = $_    

    # Connect to the server. Connection is used to create users.
    $Server = [ADSI]"WinNT://$ServerName"

    # Connect to the administrators group so we can add members.
    $AdminGroup = [ADSI]"WinNT://$ServerName/Administrators, group"

    $Users | ForEach-Object {

      # Create the user
      $User = $Server.Create("user", $_)
      # Set a dull password
      $User.SetPassword("Password123")
      # Save the changes
      $User.SetInfo()

      # Add the new user to the admin group
      $AdminGroup.Add($User.Path)

      # Just a little bit of validation to do. This shows all (including new) members of the 
      # administrators group on the server.
      $AdminGroup.Members() | Select-Object $Select
    }

  } else {
    # If ping failed we'll say so.
    Write-Warning "Failed to connect to $_"
  }
}

Open in new window

Cheers!

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 39993559
Sorry Raheman, I should have refreshed before posting. Hopefully two similar methods are better than one :)

Cheers,

Chris
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 39993615
Theres a script here to do it with the Password Never Expires flag set.
http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_26953782.html

Rob.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39993881
You may find my accepted solution helpful in below link -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_28381551.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 39994400
Thanks guys .. I tried Chris since it has mode details and more function .. Chris can you
also add the code to add a description to the new accounts ?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 39994695
Sure, it should only need this:
# Hold this for later on
$Users = Get-Content accounts.txt

# The WinNT interface is complex at best. This lets us get properties from group members when we need to below.
$Properties = "AdsPath", "Name", "AccountDisabled", "Class", "Description"
[Array]$Select = Invoke-Expression "@{n='Server';e={ `$ServerName }}"
$Select += $Properties | ForEach-Object {    
  Invoke-Expression "@{n='$_';e={ `$_.GetType().InvokeMember('$_', 'GetProperty', `$null, `$_, `$null) }}"    
}

# Loop through the list of servers
Get-Content servers.txt | ForEach-Object {
  # If we can ping the server
  if (Test-Connection $_ -Quiet -Count 1) {

    $ServerName = $_    

    # Connect to the server. Connection is used to create users.
    $Server = [ADSI]"WinNT://$ServerName"

    # Connect to the administrators group so we can add members.
    $AdminGroup = [ADSI]"WinNT://$ServerName/Administrators, group"

    $Users | ForEach-Object {

      # Create the user
      $User = $Server.Create("user", $_)
      # Tag on a description
      $User.Description = "New description"
      # Set a dull password
      $User.SetPassword("Password123")
      # Save the changes
      $User.SetInfo()

      # Add the new user to the admin group
      $AdminGroup.Add($User.Path)
    }

    # Just a little bit of validation to do. This shows all (including new) members of the 
    # administrators group on the server.
    $AdminGroup.Members() | Select-Object $Select

  } else {
    # If ping failed we'll say so.
    Write-Warning "Failed to connect to $_"
  }
}

Open in new window

The description can be read from the file if you wish (so it's unique to each account), just needs a bit of tweaking.

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39995309
There is an easy batch file way to do this, if you allow access to the admin$ share, and get a copy of SysInternals PSExec. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553).

for /f %f in (servers.txt) do for /f %A in (accounts.txt) do psexec \\%f net user %A <temppassword> /add
for /f %f in (servers.txt) do for /f %A in (accounts.txt) do psexec \\%f net localgroup administrators %A /add

Open in new window


Coralon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 39995512
No worries , thanks you !! This saved me alot of time
0