Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS/Pointer Record for access to Internal Site

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello Experts,

I'm assisting a non-profit with their website. They recently replaced their firewall/modem, which I installed. I'd thought I had set everything up correctly but there is one issue that I can't nail down.

Their website is accessible internally and externally. They have a document database, linked on the website, which is meant to only be accessible internally. Currently the database is only accessible if you are on the same subnet as the server. We need the database to be accessible to all internal IPs.
 
I'm thinking we need a static DNS entry or PTR record on the firewall, but I'm not sure what to point it to. I have the server IP address. The link to the database is www.website.org/newspapers. I have some suspicion that the DNS entry may be archive.website.org but I'm not certain. I don't have access to the old firewall. Do you have any thoughts on how I might nail this down?
0
Comment
Question by:grindsmygeaqrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39992541
In your web site configuration find out www.website.org/newspapers actually points to which server (I mean check entry on web server to which server hostname its pointing for database)
make sure Host(A) record of that server is registered in DNS and then check if its resolved from another subnets

I suspect that within same VLAN its accessible because of NetBIOS broadcast is happening within same VLAN and its getting blocked between multiple VLANS

Also consider entering FQDN of data base server in web server to get it resolved from any where internally

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993504
If it works from the same subnet, it should not be a DNS issues.

If the database is on a separate machine (virtual or physical) then perhaps the machine is missing the network configuration for "default gateway", which is needed to get to a different subnet.

Alternatively, the new firewall needs a rule that allows this traffic.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39993812
I agree with pergr... most likely a route issue.

If the server is using the internet router as its default gateway it might not be able to see subnets via another internal router.  For that you'd need to add a static route on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grindsmygeaqrs
ID: 39994510
You sir we're correct! Firewall is unix and I missed the access restrictions. Thank you!
0