Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rac command

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Why the command not working?

oracle@puccdstaxst01:/appl/oracle/product/v112a/bin[PSP1]:
===>  ps -ef|grep pmon
  oracle  8781870        1   0   Sep 18      - 33:56 asm_pmon_+ASM1
  oracle 11010162        1   0   Sep 18      - 41:25 ora_pmon_PSP1
oracle@puccdstaxst01:/appl/oracle/product/v112a/bin[PSP1]:
===> crs_stat -t
ksh: crs_stat:  not found.
oracle@puccdstaxst01:/appl/oracle/product/v112a/bin[PSP1]:
===>
Also

======================================================
===> crsstat
ksh: crsstat:  not found.
oracle@puccdstaxst01:/appl/oracle/product/v112a/bin[PSP1]:
===>


=========================================================

srvctl status database -d OTPSP
ksh: ===:  not found.
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992616
Show us your env|sort results, Tony.  First guess is that your $GRID_HOME/bin is missing from your PATH.  And/or, you are not  logged in as GRID.

"Step1: Go to binary directory

#cd $GRID_HOME/bin

Step2: Check CRS is running or not

# $GRID_HOME/bin/crsctl check crs

Step3: check your command

# ./crsctl stat res -t "  from dba-village.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39992634
$GRID_HOME/bin
ksh: /bin: 0403-006 Execute permission denied.
oracle@puct01:/appl/oracle/product/v112a/bin[PSP1]:
===>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39992648
Change direcotry command "cd" is missing
Rewrite $GRID_HOME/bin to
cd $GRID_HOME/bin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39992754
My bad, ty virdi.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992831
The fact that "$GRID_HOME/bin" resolved to "/bin" when they posted the "Execute permission denied" error shows that GRID_HOME isn't set.

So, your PATH isn't correct so it cannot find the crs_stat command.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124045
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0