Solved

VMFS label missing on cloned replica

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
844 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
During a recent DR test one of my replicated volumes was missing a VMFS label and I wasn't able to get it mounted.  After the rescan, I did the normal add storage and when I selected that volume, instead of asking to resig or keep the existing signature, it asked me to format as VMFS5 or VMFS3.  

I tried multiple snapshots and different servers and they all wanted to format.  

vSphere 5.1 attached to Equallogic connected via iSCSI.
0
Comment
Question by:bigjon-x64
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39992560
this is more common than you think....

have you tried logging in at the console (command line) and using the following command

esxcfg-volume -l

this will respond with

VMFS3 UUID/label: 4cc89503-f054d0d4-2865-00221958e471/nas3-vmfs
Can mount: Yes
Can resignature: No (the volume is being actively used)
Extent name: naa.600140588e9bab7d2b7ed4b53dadc1de:1     range: 0 - 1048319 (MB)

and then do...

esxcfg-volume -m 4cc89503-f054d0d4-2865-00221958e471

or

esxcfg-volume -m nas3-vmfs
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39993101
You need VAAI and make sure snapshots are offloaded to equallogic, so that the replica is accurate and usable
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjon-x64
ID: 39994023
esxcfg-volume -l returns

VMFS UUID/label:  NA
Can Mount: No (some extents missing)
Can resignature: No (some extents missing)
Extent Name naa.6090a0b8a0550a2d7e3435ca4a25347b:1 range 857127608576 -857127608831 (MB)

I don't remember extending the volume since the last test.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 121
ID: 39994041
This is the reason it cannot be mounted, it does not appear to be complete or is corrupted.

Are you using the recommended Dell Equallogic Virtual Storage Manager for VMware vSphere on your Hosts and vCenter Server, which provides you with a GUI, interface to Create Smart Copies (SAN Snapshots) and Replicas, which can be mounted from within vSphere vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigjon-x64
ID: 39994073
Yes and no.  The replication for this volume was set up prior to VSM and hasn't had a problem in previous D.R. tests, so it wasn't a big priority to change.  Is the best course to create a new data store, configure replication, and storage vmotion the affected VMs?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39994179
I think I would test, create a new datastore, configure replication on this new datastore and LUN, and then check and present to VMware ESXi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bigjon-x64
ID: 39994283
Thanks for the help.
0