Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install software in XP mode just like in XP?

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
in XP Mode (on win7pro), am i am able to install Office 2002 just like i would on a plain xp?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 39992566
Yes, it works well. I've done it a few times.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ceo_tech
ceo_tech earned 664 total points
ID: 39992598
yes, but may need to change compatibility mode on the setup file.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39993946
>>change compatibility mode on the setup file.

is this during the install or something in control panel?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 668 total points
ID: 39999100
Have a look at below URL which will give you instructions how to do it.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows/what-is-program-compatibility#1TC=windows-7

Above you can try for installed programs


Also have a look at this link

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10436/using-program-compatibility-mode-in-windows-7/
0