Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ways to check which groups does a domain account belong in?

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
what are sure ways to know which groups does a domain login belong to?

let's say

abc\dan

belongs to
abc\<group1>
abc\<group2>
abc\<group3>

how can i find that on a win7 machine or windows 2008 server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 39992578
On the server, go into Active Diretory users

Right click the group and select the Member Of tab. it lists all groups that groups is a member of.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 664 total points
ID: 39992591
i am not sure if i understand your question right, but To find groups in which a user is a member
Using the Windows interface

Using a command line

Using the Windows interface
Open Active Directory Users and Computers.

In the console tree, click Users.

Where?

Active Directory Users and Computers/domain node/Users

Or, click the folder that contains the user account.

In the details pane, right-click a user account, and then click Properties.

Click the Member Of tab.

Notes
Performing this task does not require you to have administrative credentials. Therefore, as a security best practice, consider performing this task as a user without administrative credentials.

To open Active Directory Users and Computers, click Start, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Active Directory Users and Computers.

The Member Of tab for a user displays a list of groups in the domain where the user's account is located. Active Directory does not display groups that reside in trusted domains where the user is a member.

Using a command line
Open Command Prompt.

Type:

dsget userUserDN-memberof

 
Value       Description
UserDN
Specifies the distinguished name of the user object for which you want to display group membership.
Notes
Performing this task does not require you to have administrative credentials. Therefore, as a security best practice, consider performing this task as a user without administrative credentials.

To open a command prompt, click Start, point to All programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command prompt.

To view the complete syntax for this command, at a command prompt, type:

dsget user /?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 668 total points
ID: 39993867
net user username /domain

just replace username with actual user's name and it will give you the expected results.
0