Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server surveillance software for multiple servers

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
Hi,

I have a small IT company in Denmark, and I am looking for a good system to monitor all my customers servers.

I have 10 customers all with their own Windows servers, and I wold like a system where I central at my office can monitor the state of all my customers system.

It should display state of hardware like the disks, it should display state of dns server etc.

Do anyone of a system to handle this? I would be okay if it is open source.
0
Comment
Question by:ccdata
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 39992794
Systems you will find a lot, if it is open source more a wish, as monitoring is enterprise functionality where is earned money.

System center is an option, nevertheless not th echeapest option, dependend on you realtion to MS. You may have a look at starwind tools.

In earlier times, SNMP was used for monitoring, if this is enough (what targets more on hardwae monitoring), then you may find some older tools fir small money or even for free. But newer monitoring tools do a lot more than just to collect snmp information.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 39992823
Nagios does quite a bit, depending on how it is configured - not sure of cost.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 39993562
Nagios, is OpenSource so base is zero cost, some extensions might cost.

Spiceworks is also worth a look for a small setup
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 40019409
0