Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

execute operating system command in sql job

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hello,

I try to execute this command in sql agent :
DECLARE @command varchar(8000)
SET @command = '"C:\Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Oracle\bin\"SSMAforOracleConsole.exe -s E:\ConversionAndDataMigration.xml -v E:\LV\VariableValueFile.xml'
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @command

The following error is returned :
output
'C:\Microsoft' is not recognized as an internal or external command,

Why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1200 total points
ID: 39992715
Change your strings to
'"C:\Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Oracle\bin\SSMAforOracleConsole.exe"
and
"E:\ConversionAndDataMigration.xml"
and
"E:\LV\VariableValueFile.xml"'

So, single quotes to contain everything with the double quotes to complete the paths.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39992716
Our IPS is catching the entirety of the command as a malicious attempt. Sorry :)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 800 total points
ID: 39992884
Use this:
DECLARE 
	@command varchar(8000)
-- create a temp table to grab the output
create table #cmmmand_output
	(	id int identity, 
		line varchar(8000))
-- build the command
SET 
	@command = '"C:\Microsoft SQL Server Migration Assistant for Oracle\bin\SSMAforOracleConsole.exe" -s "E:\ConversionAndDataMigration.xml" -v "E:\LV\VariableValueFile.xml"' 
--execute the command and grab the output lines
insert into #cmmmand_output(line)
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @command

-- get the output result
select 
	line 
from 
	#cmmmand_output 
where 
	line is not null 
order by id

Open in new window

I also added a temp table to grab the command execution output. It is useful if you want to check for particular result, like if successful or not.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 40031750
Thank you.
0