Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keytool and delete

Posted on 2014-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Can you use the keytool to delete from a jks

I can create a cert, export, import, and list a cert

How can I delete a cert from a jks

I can not find an exapmle

Could someone please post an example ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992862
You should just use the -delete option, like this:

keytool -delete -alias <alias> -keystore <jks keystore>

See keytool help:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jdk1.7.0_45\bin>keytool -delete -help
keytool -delete [OPTION]...

Deletes an entry

Options:

 -alias <alias>                  alias name of the entry to process
 -keystore <keystore>            keystore name
 -storepass <arg>                keystore password
 -storetype <storetype>          keystore type
 -providername <providername>    provider name
 -providerclass <providerclass>  provider class name
 -providerarg <arg>              provider argument
 -providerpath <pathlist>        provider classpath
 -v                              verbose output
 -protected                      password through protected mechanism

Use "keytool -help" for all available commands
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993711
yes you can (Gerwin is correct) but you might want to investigate this gui tool as it makes things so much easier :)
0