[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSL Vpn appliance recommendation

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Anyone is using a ssl vpn appliance that they are happy with to accommodate 70 simultaneous connections?
we already have a nsa 220 sonicwall, but the max on it is 15 connections.

good tech support is a must.
0
Comment
Question by:Shando1971
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 800 total points
ID: 39992806
Sonicwall has larger devices, so if you are happy with then, jsut take a bigger appliance. There are a lot of VPN appliances outside, which can handle 50, 100 and more connections. The questuion at the end is the performance if you really have 70 session open at the same time.

I guess your main issue is not to find an appliance with 100 connecttions, the point is more the quality of the service, and here I can only say, as more cheap the solution is, as more cheap is the support. In this connection you should poin tyour eye on the bigger companies like Sonicwall, Cisco or others rather tahn to look on cheaper solutions.

Some companies offer maintenance contract for support waht maybe a sensful thought.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 400 total points
ID: 39992972
I've used the Barracuda SSL vpn and it is very easy to setup and has many features. The biggest feature I enjoy is the Dual auth via sms messaging.

The 480 model supports 100 concurrent connections. They have both a physical and virtual appliance. Check out their models here:
https://www.barracuda.com/products/sslvpn/models

Here is a list of the features:
https://www.barracuda.com/products/sslvpn/features
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 800 total points
ID: 39993879
Sonicwall has an SRA4600 that will support up to 500 connections.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/SRA-4600.html
0