Solved

No Audio - Linux Mint 16 (MATE)

Posted on 2014-04-10
11
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hello,

I converted an 8 year old Toshiba Satellite from XP to Linux Mint 16 (MATE). Install went well, but no sound. I don't think ALSA can find the Intel ICH6 high definition audio controller.

See the attached text file generated from an Alsa Information Script.

Thanks in advance.
alsa-info.txt
0
Comment
Question by:LarryZ
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I would carefully follow this document (even though it's meant for Ubuntu, it will be close enough for your Mint):

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HdaIntelSoundHowto
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryZ
Comment Utility
Hi Wizard,

Your referenced link begins with "cat /proc/asound/card0/codec* | grep Codec". But I have no card0 directory anywhere in the file system. Perhaps it is because Mint or ALSA has not discovered the sound card.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
In particular you need to go to section of page
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HdaIntelSoundHowto#Choosing_Your_Model
And try all possible toshiba configurations in a row
Make sure to power off as wrong choice may lock up mixer so that good config cannot work
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
You will need to modprobe snd-hda-intel at least. That is where the ICH6 sound support is. It was not loaded in your alsa-info.txt.
snd-hda-intel is also mentioned extensively in gheist's link above. Once you modprobe it, your card should be recognized and then you can follow the instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryZ
Comment Utility
Sorry for delay. I am trying your suggestions now.

Gheist: I can't find my sound card by running "cat /proc/asound/card0/codec* | grep Codec"    found at the beginning of https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HdaIntelSoundHowto#Choosing_Your_Model, because the asound directory does not contain a card0 subdirectory. he only folder is "seq".

Duncan: Running sudo nano /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base does not give me any visual indication that anything occurred.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:LarryZ
Comment Utility
Per Kimputer's advice regarding steps at "https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HdaIntelSoundHowto", I did the following.

- Added "options snd-hda-intel model=3stack" at the end of /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

The 3stack model was found here: "http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1043568", which was a link from the Howto

- Ran "sudo alsa force-reload" in terminal.

No joy.  Rebooted Linux Mint. Still no sound.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You have at least 8 to choose from:
http://lxr.linux.no/linux+v3.2.19/Documentation/sound/alsa/HD-Audio-Models.txt
3ware is not among them
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know what nano is. I suggested you run modprobe -v which would have given you some visual indication. Just running modprobe doesn't give you any visual indication either. But if either modprobe or nano were successful, you would see at least snd-hda-intel in lsmod afterwards. Also you would see new output from dmesg. modprobe would output an error message were it not successful. I would hope nano would do likewise, but it's a distribution-specific extension which I don't have.
Regardless of model, you will need snd-hda-intel
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
nano is just a text editor, he was trying to look at the content of that file.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
Comment Utility
@Kimputer: thanks for that.
@LarryZ: My bad, you already have snd_hda_intel loaded (the command to load it needs minus signs but the module appears with underscores). modrpobe -v would not have displayed anything therefore, because it would have been a no-op.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarryZ
Comment Utility
Thanks for helping everyone. I never got audio working, because my friend's Toshiba overheats and shuts itself off now. It won't make an XP replacement laptop after all. I split the points across contributors.  Regards, LarryZ.
0