Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report basic and beyond.

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
It's been a little while since I worked with Crystal Reports. Could someone refresh me on the following?...
I have built a report form that is just a structure and doesn't do anything yet. I have everything laid out. The report is called "Order History". There is a firld in the sub header called Item Number. I want to be able to enter an item number into that field and have the report pull the data from the sql server 2008 r2 DB relating to Item number which is in a table called Item.
I am a little rusty and with one or two recollection exercises I should be able to figure the rest out on my own.

I have attached a few .rpt files as well.
Thanks in advance.
Order-History.rpt
Receiving.rpt
Location-History.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39992881
Sounds like you want to do a parameter? Is this what your after? Basically I want the report only to pull up info on the item I choose?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 39992892
I think you need to create a parameter and use it to filter the report based on the comparison .

{ItemNumber} = {?ItemNumberParameter}

See the attached report

mlmcc
Order-History.rpt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39992914
Wow thanks for the quick responses. I have to go now and will address this first thingh tomorrow. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39992938
Create a new parameter field
On the field explorer right click on Parameter Fields
Choose new
Name your parameter and choose its type
under list of values set it to dynamic
choose "New" under data source and select the field from the drop down box
click ok

If you go into the Select Expert
choose "New"
Then choose the item field from your list of fields
choose "is equal to" in the first drop down and then from the drop down choose your parameter ( it will look like this {?parameter} )  
click ok

Refresh the data and it should ask for the parameter
I have not put it on the form directly
0