Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

access director and file information via sql command

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Is there a way to be able to perform select statements against a drives directories and files with out having import a text file of a dir >

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39993838
Windows directory and file information is stored in the Windows file system, to my knowledge you cannot run a SQL statement against that 'database'.

But scheduling a Windows task to create the text file that has all files and directories and importing that into a database may get you what you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1040 total points
ID: 39996106
you can run regular commands over the sql connection (dir, type, cat, ...)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa260689%28v=sql.80%29.aspx

you should even be able to create a view based on xp_cmdshell that will let you actually use select queries and the likes but i assume you don't actually need that.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40017770
@HalCHub - Does last comment above answer your question? Can you show for example how you 'select' all files with a .txt extension from a certain directory? That is what you were asking, right?
0