Solved

mozilla and windows7

Posted on 2014-04-10
16
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
have a new 64bit win7 pro. that has latest mozilla on it that works fine, EXCEPT when you try to print from a web page it just hangs. seems to have a 32bit prog. error in event viewer as well re it...is there a 64 bit mozilla? or what can i do to fix? it works fine in chrome and IE...
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39993013
Mozilla doesn't have a release version of Firefox 64-bit for Windows operating systems. Mozilla does have Nightly alpha-level 64-bit versions for Windows, but currently they are generated to only verify that Nightly channel changes aren't being broken on 64-bit versions of Windows.

There are a few 3rd party 64-builds available, like Waterfox, but those aren't official Mozilla releases.

http://www.waterfoxproject.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 39993028
Try google chrome, has great speed and will accommodate 64 systems and printing.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39993045
Two comments. First, Hassan's post is a verbatim quote from here:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/974005

It is considered proper at EE to credit the source when quoting someone else. Also, you may want to read the whole thread, not just that quote.

Second, that's not the problem. I use the standard Firefox Windows release (currently, 28.0) on several machines with W7 Pro 64-bit and it prints fine on all of them. Perhaps the print driver you're printing to is the problem, or maybe something is corrupted in your printing environment, but Firefox is not the culprit. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39993057
gstevederby--
Uninstall and reinstall the printer.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39993106
> Uninstall and reinstall the printer.

This is a great idea, unless the problem occurs on more than one printer/print driver — does it? An interesting test would be to install a PDF "printer" and see if your Firefox can "print" to it (creating a PDF, of course, but it's still a "print" operation from a Firefox perspective). A good, free PDF printer with no other software dependencies is doPDF:
http://www.dopdf.com

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39993278
it does on any one of several printers, already have the dopdf and the primo,one i like the best, and it doesn't even get there...you click on file and then print, and MAYBE the first time it works...after that you click on file a the window does not even open to select the print option...of course i would go to chrome, but this is a client and you know there are some issues with chrome like no menu, a learning curve,etc...fine for techs but not an avg. everyday person set in their ways...i can't belive that the "fix" is to go to another product...maybe i will just rip firefox out and reload it ,and test before i restore it from a backup...i will look at your other suggestions...seems to work fine on my windows 7 ultimate , but not her windows 7 pro...maybe xpmode? or compatablity modes or ???? would solve the prob.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39993334
> maybe xpmode? or compatablity modes or ???? would solve the prob.

You don't need either of those to run the standard Firefox release in W7 Pro. Two thoughts: (1) Could be a corrupted Firefox install. Uninstall it and reinstall Firefox 28.0, the latest version. (2) Could be a corrupted user profile. As a troubleshooting step, create a new user account on her machine and install Firefox 28.0 in it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39994612
gstevederby--
Is the printer somewhat old?  
Have you looked in the printer manufacturer's website to see what drivers are available for the new OS?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39994768
> the printer manufacturer's website to see what drivers are available

But the thing is, he says it's happening to several printers, not just one, and it's even happening to PDF printers, like doPDF and PrimoPDF. So it seems in this case that the print driver is not the problem (although I'm usually a big fan of getting the latest-and-greatest drivers). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39995072
Joe Winograd--I am not sure what you are trying to accomplish by posting negative comments about my posts.  They certainly do not seem very helpful to the OP.
gstevederby tells us it is a new Win 7 PC.  Perhaps the existing drivers are not suitable.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39995109
Hi jcimarron,
Sorry if my post gave the wrong impression. I did not intend it to be negative. I think you're among the best Experts here at EE and as I recollect I have complimented you on your posts in the past. I find that sometimes I miss things in an asker's question or in a post later on in the thread and I am always grateful when another Expert points out my oversight. I think one of the real strengths of EE is having many Experts who go back-and-forth on a question, engaging in a dialog with each other and the asker, learning from each other's comments until a solution is reached. In this case, I simply thought that you might have missed the comment that the asker said it happened to several printers, including PDF printers, and I thought it was worthwhile to point it out. I thought that I did it respectfully and I certainly intended no offense to you, and never would. I apologize profusely if you think that it is a negative comment about your post — not my intention. Please forgive. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39996975
so then where are we at with all that? it does happen to all printers, all pdf's, when it happens soon as you try to click on "file" to have the window open for print option it just does nothing, like it's frozen even though you can click on view or edit , etc...very strange prob. plus it may work ONE time and then after that it is whacked...does not do in chrome or IE as stated in orig. question. and event viewer has an
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39996989
> so then where are we at with all that?

Did you try my last two suggestions — (i) uninstall/reinstall FF28, (ii) create new user account <in post http:#a39993334>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39998348
i did both those things....and it did not change...however NOW it is NOT doing it anymore...just like it fixed itself? thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39998357
while this did NOT fix her prob. it would be the best way to go for others...the prob. seems to have corrected itself....FOR NOW.....thx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39999162
You're welcome. Happy to help, or at least try to help. Regards, Joe
0