Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hello,

I've recently deployed a Windows 2012 server.  I needed to complete a data transfer from Windows 2008 to Windows 2012.  

I'm unable to transfer several hunder files due to this:
The file name(s) would be too long for the destination folder.  You can shorten the file name and try again, or try a location that has a shorter path.

There are too many files in too many subfolders to try and locate and individually rename them.  

What other options do I have?

Why does Microsoft allow the creation of files with long file names, and not allow those files to be able to be transferred to a newer server??

Thanks in advance.
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petieg
ID: 39993145
I'm not sure if it'll work -- but i use this tool for so many copies it's been a real help.
Microsoft RichCopy (it's like a GUI for RoboCopy)

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/33971726-eeb7-4452-bebf-02ed6518743e/microsoft-richcopy

Best of luck to you.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993199
"Why does Microsoft allow the creation of files with long file names, and not allow those files to be able to be transferred to a newer server??"

Because you aren't being fair to MS on this one. The *path* is too long, not the filename alone.

If you copy from old-drive-letter:\some-short-path\some-long-filename to new-drive-letter:\same-short-path\same-long-filename then the copy will work. Every time.

BUT if you copy from old-drive-letter:\short-path\file to new-drive-letter\new-long-path\same-file, and that path is too long for windows to handle... boom. Error.

Now a caveat. What matters is the filesystem. Even if you create a share, you have to look at the filesystem. Let's say you create a folder at c:\users\another-folder\parge-cad-files\some-long-folder

You share that last folder as \\cad

Copying files from old-c:\files to \\cad may not work. Because internally the path isn't the nice short name \\cad, but maps to the long new folder structure that may make the path too long,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39994357
Gliff Galiher, I think the issue is the file name not the path, according to what the author mentioned.
The file name(s) would be too long for the destination folder

in windows word, I believe the file name supports max with 255 characters, however if you are Mac users or other OS, you can create a file name longer than that. but in windows world I will not be able to delete or move.

I had the same problem previously, I end up using 7 zip to copy and rename, the delete the file within 7 zip.
0