Solved

Move users from 365 online to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-10
4
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hi,

I need to need move my users back from 365 online to our Exchange 2013 on premise exchange server. I don't really need a hybrid setup just the fastest way to move all the users back onto the oniste exchage box - we only have 50 users.

Looking for step by setp instruction of a least point me in the right direction

Thanks
Ian.
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petieg
ID: 39993143
I just moved 10 exchange users from sbs2003 to google apps using migrationwiz.com  It took a lot of the grunt work out of it for me.  It will probably be even better exchange to exchange.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39995398
Hybrid is how I would do it though. It is the easiest way, particularly with Exchange 2013. That way you don't break anything. Although good luck on getting documentation - there is almost nothing from Microsoft for migrating out of their platform - the documentation I have I have chosen not to publish as there is nothing else out there so I keep it for clients.

Make sure that you use Exchange 2013 SP1, and watch the account sync very carefully.

The other option of course is migrationwiz as mentioned above.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 39997393
Anyone else have any additional information?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ise438
ID: 39997479
Thank you
0