Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated Way to Remove Domain Users from Administrators Group

Posted on 2014-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
I have a LAN where all the workstations (Windows 7 and XP) have Domain Users added to the Local Administrators group. Is there and automated way to remove Domain User from the local Administrators group i.e. with a Net command I can put in the login script?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993310
net localgroup administrators %username% /delete
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993350
Or you can configure "Restricted Groups" in a GPO.

When you set this policy, it will overwrite any existing local group members, you dictate who the members are.

You will find this in Computer Configuration\Security Settings\Restricted Groups.

Modify the GPO to include the groups you want to be effective You will need to include the Local Administrator Account also,  This will REPLACE any current groups that exist on the machine and without specifying an Local Administrator account in the GPO, you may lock yourself out of the computer!

For a how to check the link below;
http://windowsmatters.com/2011/09/16/how-to-use-restricted-groups

Hope this helps!
0