Solved

T1 or Cable modem as primary

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Guys,

we have Cable modem which is constantly losing internet connection. We don't have any other option in are area besides DSL. We are considering purchasing a T1 so we could have a dedicated line with no internet outages. Would you guys replace the Cable modem with the T1 or use the T1 as a backup to the Cable modem?

Thanks for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have client with both. One client has a 75 meg cable line that is great. Prior to that they had two T1's bonded together for 3 Meg. Now the 3Meg was asycronous and didn't run too slow. It provided access to 40 Pc's and five servers which is a good load.

If your Cable keeps going down, I would work the issue with your ISP. If they can't resolve it long term, them I'd go with the T1's which are very stable. depending on the number of Pc's you have, you might look at two T1's bonded into a 3 meg line instead of a 1.5 meg line.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KJ70 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A T1 is only 1.544Mbps, it is a symmetric connection.  Meaning upload/download speeds are the same. The great thing is it uptime availability. Cable modems can push much more data for usually much less cost.  You might be able to get a dedicated connection from the cable company.  While it may cost more than the typical business connection. It forces them to allocated resources to you.  Several years ago I would say yes go T1. Now a days not only the connection quality but quantity being a huge factor in your choice.  Service level agreement is where the cost goes up.  Be share to read and get one that is good for your company.

Hth,
KJ70
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
Have you considered whether or not that modem is failing?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
Comment Utility
yes we swapped out Modems, cables lines, all of the above. And other companies on the same strip have complained about Cablevision always losing connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJ70
Comment Utility
At my current employer, we have 3 bonded T1s which gives us decent bandwidth for about 300 computers. Only times it is slow is when someone is  downloading server updates. :) DSL can be good but uploads are limited to just over 1 meg. Of course DSL can be bonded as well.  There are wireless solutions too.  When I was first starting out we used a triangle.  Speed, quality and price.  Only are two sides and the third is sacrificed  To get speedy connection with good quality is going to be costly.

  If all your side of the connection has been thoroughly tested. Keep pushing up the support ladder. Eventually you will talk to someone who can get things working better.

Let me know if you need more assistance,
KJ70
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Have we answered your question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iamstephenberk
Comment Utility
I'd go with DSL as the backup and cable as the primary. T1 is too expensive for how low bandwidth it is, at least here in Minneapolis it is.
0