?
Solved

Outlook 2007 is too slow in sending/receiving

Posted on 2014-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I am running Windows 7 (x64) at home.  It's slower than dial-up.  It's ridiculous.
0
Comment
Question by:pilk123
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39993238
what are your internet connection speeds as reported by speedtest.net? Is the problem with just one email provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pilk123
ID: 39993255
Ping: 42 ms
Download Speed: 53.99 Mbps
Upload Speed: 11.76 Mbps
0
 

Author Comment

by:pilk123
ID: 39993260
Outlook is the only one I use if that's what you mean.

I have a gmail email account I use maybe once a year and a lycos account I just created yesterday and used once.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39993292
sending and receiving via pop3 to gmail is slow? or are you using imap?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39993296
Did this computer come with Windows 7?  Do you know the specs of the computer?  What in particular is slow about the sending/receiving?  How many messages are trying to download at a time?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39993364
Are you accessing Outlook over a VPN connection?  That will slow things down.

If POP3 (as asked above) your speeds are adequate for good outlook performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pilk123
ID: 39994638
I am using a POP3.  I prefer Outlook because I have tons of folders and things saved in them.

When I check Belarc Advisor it says I'm running Windows 7 (x64), but I noticed in the Control Panel the only icon for mail is 32 bit.  Could this be causing a problem?

I'm pretty sure the computer came with Windows 7 as I've only had it since 2012 and I don't recall doing any major upgrades (especially ones costing money).
64-bit.JPG
32-bit.JPG
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 39994666
The best version of Office for a 64-bit operating system is 32-bit Office for any version of Office. Office 2007 is only available in 32-bit version.

Try three things;

1. Try a test in a different Windows User Profile. See if there is profile corruption.

2. Look at how big your PST file is. A main file larger that 1 or 2 Gb can cause performance problems.

3. Try uninstalling Office. Then restart and install Office again. Office 2007 works fine in Windows 7 64-bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pilk123
ID: 39995386
Thanks, John.  Will try these suggestions and post results!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pilk123
ID: 40019209
The pst being too large has to be correct, as I copied a HUGE pst from work a couple years ago when I retired (2011).

That stuff is becoming less and less relevant to me as time goes on.  Maybe I'll ask another question about how to have access to it without blending it directly into Outlook.

For now, I guess I'll live with the slowness as the price for access to gigantic files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pilk123
ID: 40019214
pst
pst.JPG
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40019572
@pilk123 - Thank you for the update.
0