Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Connecting to an Amazon EC2 Instance

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I've recently setup an Amazon EC2 instance (Win Server 2008 with SQL Server 2008) and have installed Websphere software and some application software. I'm able to RDP into the new server and do whatever needs to be done when I am RDP's in but can't ping it from anywhere. The application that I installed is internet architected so I should be able to open a browser anywhere, enter a URL to get to it and it the application should open up in my browser. That's not working. It can't find the EC2 instance. I'm guessing that I need to configure something on the server side to allow this to happen but I have no idea what needs to be configured. I'm very much a novice when it comes to networks and servers.

Anyone have any idea what I might need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:cbridgman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 39993466
Whats that application for ? Give some description about it. Mostly it has nothing to do with Amazon instance. You might find the configuration in that application or some changes in DNS on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 39993679
The application is called Maximo. It is used by organizations to manage assets. After installing it, you build EAR files and deploy those files in Websphere. Once deployed, Maximo is accessible through any browser. See the following website for some additional information:

http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/maximoassetmanagement/

I'm positive that the problem is not within the app itself nor within websphere as I am able to open a browser on the Win 2008 Server and run the app. What I can't do is connect to it remotely, which I should be able to do simply by using a URL like http://machinename/maximo.

I am also unable to ping that machine remotely so there has to be an issue with the server blocking those attempts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 39993697
Check with the firewall . And check this link if it helps

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21412635
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995785
AWS EC2 as a Firewall managed by EC2 Security Groups.
Find out which security group is associated with your running instance, and edit it to allow ingress ICMP.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 39995786
Oh, and allow incoming port 80 or whichever port is used by your app.
0