[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to answer technical question in the interview.

Posted on 2014-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi,

i would like to know if a interviewer throw a technical question like how to troubleshoot this and that or how to what what what...

what is the best way to answer if i dont know the answer...
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39993243
Admit that you don't know the answer but you know where to look for the answer. Be ready to prove it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39993246
Is it common to not knowing how to answer question in the interview... because recently i face alot of interview asking very technical question rather than asking some personalities question..
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 39993247
by honest and tell them you don't know the answer, don't try to fake an answer it may really show that you know nothing. Say that I don't know the answer but I would find the answer by researching the issue online, or joining a forum where you can ask others for help to resolve the issue. No one knows all the answers all the time. Tell the interviewers when you come up with a networking issue that is beyond my capabilities to solve I have a number of resources that I can use to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39993300
Many times here on EE I don't know the answer but I do know where and how to look. The interviewer knows the answer and will know if you are trying to bluster by it. Better to admit what you don't know they will find out eventually and presenting false information on your resume or in the interview is usually a dismissal with cause result.

I readily admit that my design sense is lacking but I'm a pretty good plumber doing the underneath stuff. Making it look good is not my forte, making it work isn't my problem.

At work not knowing everything is normal, i.e. changing the print drum in a printer you've never seen before is something you'd want to look up first unless it is painfully obvioius.. I'd say I'd check the manual first just to refresh my memory this is the most efficient way.

remember like lawyers they don't ask questions they don't have the answer for.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39993337
There is a God in heaven who knows all things, ask God for wisdom as you go for your interview and He will give you wisdom on how to answer these questions. "If you need wisdom, ask our generous God, and he will give it to you. He will not rebuke you for asking".
James 1:5 NLT
In other words pray to God that He will give you the wisdom to answer these questions.  You may admit you do not know the answer but you can find the answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 400 total points
ID: 39993484
I like the other expert's answers.  I would like to add, that if there is PART of the question that you DO understand, make sure your answer on research makes this clear.

"While I'm not familiar with SSL VPN's in particular, I suspect it is basically a way to do what all VPN's do; establish a secured connection to a remote network.  I would need to read up on your software or equipment manuals, to understand how this variant of VPN works, before I could properly answer your question."
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 400 total points
ID: 39994998
Agree, don't BS your way through it.  We've used the technical interview the last couple of times we hired a break-fix guy  Both times we had two candidates that were neck and neck and both times the technical interview was the thing that ticked it one way or the other.  In one case you could tell that the guy didn't know and he either tried to BS his way through it or just gave up; without, as others have said, at least having some vision as to where he might go to find the issue.  The second guy answered most of the questions with authority and if he didn't know the answer said so, but with a confidence that he could go here or there to find that out.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 39995553
that is the best way to react, he is definitely the person we would hire as well. Saying with confidence the he did not know the answer but knew where he could go to find the answer.
0