Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Is it possible to clean the log (not the database log) on Exchange 2010 automatically as I see that there are many logs accumulated under C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1. Just wonder we can set the retention period for the log ...

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39993319
As per me your can't do that.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993421
Hi

W3SVC1 is most probable the logs for the default website in IIS. (where OWA lives)
You can easily write some simple powershell script which deletes entries older then x days.

Code would look like this and the job would be a scheduled task.

# Delete all Files in C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles on yourservername older than 7 day(s)

$Path = "C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles"
$Daysback = "-7"
$CurrentDate = Get-Date
$DatetoDelete = $CurrentDate.AddDays($Daysback)
Get-ChildItem $Path -Recurse | Where-Object { $_.LastWriteTime -lt $DatetoDelete } | Remove-Item
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40024002
tks
0