Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Back up on the drop box

Posted on 2014-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Backup on to the drop box is advisable?  In terms of company data. Is there any web sites providing that type of service in the height level of control on the security . this is only for few top level of users to have that access with the proper IT department control ?
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39993362
It is secure and I have associates who use it for that reason. You need to Password Protect the access and have a strong secure password. Given that, it works.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39993396
I would advise encrypting the data first.
When you put your private data on a server that you don't control, encryption is the sensible thing to do.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 39993409
Any commercial level scenarios. I know most of them are using for personal used .   when the user resign from the company will have the access to the users data from the IT dep.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39993411
I think you'll need Dropbox for Business for that.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39994035
You can use Dropbox for Business and, yes, I have colleagues using Dropbox for business fines. Secure the access and you should be fine.
0