[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

since windows update, no android folder visible on my desktop windows7 computer

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
I have restarted my computer/phone many times.

since I have done a windows7 update (not sure which update)
I can not plug in my android data cable and see my memory card in a folder

so I can not copy paste my pictures / see my android files

I am not looking for an android solution of accessing files and moving to computer

I want the data cable to work again
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993385
If you're sure it's the fault of an update, use System Restore to go back to before the update was installed.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/system-restore

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993389
whats your android device? Samsung, LG, etc?
installing the managing suite software for that device will reinstall the drivers.

if the device is samsung, install KIES ..

check here as it may help
http://developer.android.com/tools/extras/oem-usb.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39996342
Good solutions.  Many restarts and now i can see folders
i will look at your solutions in case error occurs again
0