?
Solved

Installation script?

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hello Experts,

Will GRUB2 can execute a script at system boot?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993651
No, the function of GRUB is to load the operating system. You can start your boot-time scripts from rc.local (usually somewhere under /etc/rc.d)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39997868
Earliest chance to execute anything is rc.sysinit script.
Normally one will add a service with chkconfig (with headers mimicking scripts in /etc/init.d)
0