Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports chart showing

Posted on 2014-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
I have a set of data as follow:

set     type     value
1         D          6
1         T           7
1         B           9
2         D           10
2         T            11
2         B           15
3         D           20
3         T           21
3         B           28

I want to use "set" as x-axis, draw 3 lines based on "type" and "value" as y-axis
Which Crystal Reports chart can I use and how to do it? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kelcel
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993706
I haven't done much with charts, but I think a regular line chart may do.  You presumably want one chart per report, in the report header or footer.  You'd add the Set field under "On change of" to make that the X-axis, and then _also_ add the Type field under "On change of", to get a separate line for each Type.  Add the Value field under "Show value(s)" to make that the Y-axis.  If you only have one value for each Set and Type, you can check the "Don't summarize" option (although if there's only one value, I don't know if it matters one way or the other).

 That was all based on CR 10.  If you're using a different version, the options may be a bit different, but they'll probably be similar.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39994102
That seems to be the way to do it.

Here is a quick sample in CR 2008

mlmcc
Q-28410218.rpt
Q-28410218.xls
0