Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to install remote desktop connection  - win 7

Posted on 2014-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I did not find the tool on my win 7 PC  . how can I installed this tool to my PC running win 7
0
Comment
Question by:cur
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 268 total points
ID: 39993469
What version? I think you can only connect via Remote Desktop on Pro, Ultimate or Enterprise, not on the Home versions.

Which editions of Windows 7 include Remote Desktop Connection?
All editions of Windows 7 include Remote Desktop Connection.

You can use Remote Desktop to initiate a connection from any edition of Windows 7.

You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise.

You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium.

From http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/remote-desktop-connection-faq#1TC=windows-7

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 264 total points
ID: 39993470
It should already be installed
Type mstsc in the run box ?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 268 total points
ID: 39993474
Depends on what you want to do.

As Dan states, if you want to connect TO your computer from another computer, then your computer MUST be running Windows 7 Pro, Ultimate, or Enterprise.  It is not possible to connect TO it using Remote Desktop Connection otherwise.  There are MANY third party applications, but that one requires Pro, Ultimate, or Enterprise.

If you want to connect to another computer FROM your computer, the tool should be found in your Start Menu, program files, accessories, communications group (if my memory serves).  However, you can also just type mstsc as cpmcomputers suggests.  The tool itself is always installed (I've never seen an install without it).
0