?
Solved

Samsung 64GB / 128GB MicroSD card on NOkia lumia 1520 phone.

Posted on 2014-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,577 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Anyone know if Nokia lumia 1520 support/compatible with 64GB Samsung MicroSD card already? or the Samsung 128 GB card too ?

As the Samsung MicroSD card is the fastest now ! I would like to know if I can buy one for my lumia 1520.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39995026
Here's the full specifications page:
http://www.nokia.com/us-en/phones/phone/lumia1520/specifications/

Notice this in the Memory section:

o  Expandable memory card type: MicroSD
o  Maximum memory card size: 64 GB
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995162
According to this report, Sandisk's 128 GB microSDXC card works with the Lumia 1520:
http://www.wpcentral.com/sandisk-128-gb-microsdxc-card-lumia-1520

I don't see why getting a card from a different munfacturer would affect it.

Note that 128GB microSDXC cards are so new that many phones only mention support up to 64 GB, because that's all the phone manufacturer had to test with when making the phone. Theoretically, any phone that properly supports SDXC should support up to 2 TB, but in practice some phones may not be able to handle higher than officially supported capacities, so it's always good to check when a new card capacity is released.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Digital#SDXC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39996153
"According to this report, Sandisk's 128 GB microSDXC card works with the Lumia 1520:
http://www.wpcentral.com/sandisk-128-gb-microsdxc-card-lumia-1520
"
this is a good result but Nokia seems only support 64GB from spec, how come ?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996260
> but Nokia seems only support 64GB from spec, how come ?

I don't know in this particular case, but in the past I've seen many devices that indicate a maximum spec simply based on what exists in the market place at the time for that component. For example, a laptop with two slots may have said that 4GB was the max memory at a time when only 2GB chips existed, but when 4GB chips came along with the same specs as the 2GB chips, the laptop could handle a 4GB chip in each slot, raising it to 8GB total. But sometimes that's not the case — the max really is the max. I've seen it go both ways and I don't know the answer for your Lumia 1520. The spec may say 64GB only because 128GB micro SDXC cards didn't exist at the time. But since the phone is engineered for SDXC, then 128GB may work in it (and 256GB may work if and when they can fit 256GB in a micro SDXC card). In addition to the link that marrowyung posted, here's another one with the same result:
http://www.soyacincau.com/2014/03/13/nokia-lumia-1520-quietly-supports-128gb-microsd-card/

You're probably good with 128GB in your 1520 and it is simply that such a micro SDXC card didn't exist when Nokia published the specs. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39997494
thanks. then I think I can only buy 64GB now and hopefully can buy 128GB 2 months later.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39997517
You're welcome. I don't know if it will take two months to become available, but Amazon still says, "Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39998095
ok, Amazon sell this !

I usually to the PC shopping center to see what's there and buy .
0