Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration of Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi Friends,

I need a detail on the Exchange 2010 trail version. I am aware of the Dual Hop migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013.

Can i use the trail version of Exchange 2010 for migrating the Mailboxes from Exchange 2003 and later moving it to Exchange 2013.

Does the trial version allow the move mailbox functionality? Are there any limitations on trail version which might restrict the migration process?

Note : We have planned to run the Exchange 2010 in co-existence with Exchange 2003 for a week before moving it to Exchange 2013.

Need your inputs.

regards
Vinod
0
Comment
Question by:vinu2930
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 668 total points
ID: 39993593
Hi,

you can't have more than 5 databases in a server if you are not purchasing enterprise edition license. It will be considered as Standard Edition.

I don't think there will be any problem with the migration.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 668 total points
ID: 39993604
There is no such limitation on trial version.

Only thing you cannot create more than 5 databases
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 39995406
The trial version is the full product - the only thing the key does is stop the nag and either
a. Enable standard edition (allowing five databases)
b. Enable Enterprise edition (allowing more than 50 databases).

If you purchased Exchange 2013 on volume then you should have an Exchange 2010 key that you can enter in to the server to silence the nag.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinu2930
ID: 40005691
Thank you guys... My apologies for the late response..... the migration starts in a week or two........ i will go with the trail version of Exchange 2010 for the first hop of the migration...
cheers.........
0