?
Solved

VIDEO CARD ON WINDOWS 8

Posted on 2014-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-07
Hi, my graphic card stopped working ive been using it for video output via HDMI and VGA.  Ive tried to use motherboard VGA but unable to get any signal.  Is there any way i can get this to work.  My OS is Windows 8

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Madforpowershell
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39993573
If you mean that the add-on video card stopped working, and you have now connected your display to the integrated output, then remove the add-on video card from the PC. Such cards will often disable built in video. Once removed, the integrated card should be OK again. Then check your BIOS. Those PC's usually have settings there where you can set the priority of which video output comes in what sequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39993594
Tried to remove the card still not getting any signal coming through
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39993607
also try your graphic card in you other computer - just to check it it works.
If yes then could be your motherboard is dead (since also built in VGA card is not working as you told)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39993614
Ive just put in a old video card and tried to boot into my BIOS click on delete and the screen just goes blank.  In my regedit system version O.E.M
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39993655
Reset the CMOS of your mainboard. Usually there is a jumper to do that close to the battery (Or removing the power cord, then removing the battery for a couple of minutes can have the same effect). After that try the onboard video again.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39993661
Do you see POST when you switch the PC on?

IT could be your power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39993675
Power supply seems to be making a lot of noise and i can smell some burning.  So looks like the power supply is faulty and its needs changing.  Thank you
0