[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert (DayOfWeek) to a list?

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi

There is a (DayOfWeek) prop in .net

what I want to do is create a list based on that, can someone please help me?

also it must work with int i.e.

if I have a day with int which is set to 2 doing (DayOfWeek)item.day will show Tuesday

Hope this makes sense?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mousemat24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993611
DayOfWeek is an Enum, so you can get the name from an integer using:
string name = Enum.GetName(typeof(DayOfWeek), 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deepu chandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993837
HI,
Try use below code also

var UIculture = new System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-US");
var dayName = UIculture.DateTimeFormat.GetDayName(DateTime.Today.DayOfWeek);

Thanks
Deepu
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39994118
if I have a day with int which is set to 2 doing (DayOfWeek)item.day will show Tuesday

The great thing about enums in .NET is that when you call their ToString method, you get back the name of the member, not its value:

e.g.

string day = ((DayOfWeek)item.day).ToString();  // "day" holds "Tuesday"

Open in new window


Just make sure you are working with an instance of the enum, not the integer itself--i.e. cast it as in the above.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39994291
C'est la vie.
0