Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant access BIOS

Posted on 2014-04-11
13
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi, not ablle to boot into my BIOS.  When my machine boots up i click on delete and the screen just goes blank.  My os is Windows 8 and my BIOS is O.E.M
0
Comment
Question by:Madforpowershell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39993660
On a number of Windows 8 machines you actually get access to the BIOS by changing your settings in Windows.

To get there you need to first set the computer to reboot into the Boot Options Menu:

WinKey + C to get the Charms Bar and click on the Settings cogwheel
General Tab
Find Advanced Startup and click "Restart Now"


In the Boot Options Menu
Troubleshoot
UEFI Firmware Settings

Will take you to the BIOS
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39993663
If the PC has an UEFI BIOS like all the PC that were sold with Windows 8, you  are probably just too slow when you bootup. UEFI type BIOS's boot up very fast and you hardly have enough time to press the BIOS key when you bootup.

But you should be able to access the BIOS from within your OS via the control panel.

A further issue could be that you are pressing the wrong key. Not all PC's use DEL, so check it's manual...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39993677
How do access the Bios through the control panel,  Power supply seems to be making loads of noise and smelt burning. Power setting on high
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39993708
I suppose this is the same issue right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39993728
Yes
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39993763
Masquerade has given a way to access the BIOS via the control panel. OTherwise you could also check your manual. PC specific details, which can be different by manufacturer and PC model, should be explained more detailed there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39997023
if you post the pc model - we can help better
maybe it's the F10, F2, or Esc key ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madforpowershell
ID: 39997044
Pre built.  When i restart the maching it says del to enter bios. Bios Dual ufi
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39997215
the time for pushing the del key ùay be less than 25 milliseconds - so you'll nee a fast hand, and several retries
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40020821
Why did you accept that as the answer?

In my first comment I said:

"UEFI type BIOS's boot up very fast and you hardly have enough time to press the BIOS key when you bootup", which basically says the same thing as nobus' comment which was posted 2 days after mine...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40021920
maybe the precision counted : 25 msec
0